Envisage Market Research - Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice


What Information do we collect?


We collect information in the following manner-


The information we collect is through data generated by you. We at Envisage record customer transactions. When you sign up and register for events by giving personal information, we receive the feed and store the information. Simultaneously, we gain information about your consumption ideals from the employer. Your background information is available from the third party marketing agents and retailers with whom you are involved in active business activities and undertakes important services. Following are the important sources through which information can be collected:




  • Name, email, phone number, address

  • Job title and professional details

  • Billing-related information (where applicable)

  • Any information relevant to event attendance

  • Opinions and other information requested and provided by you through websites and other channels.



When you register on specific websites algorithms are present that store the information generated by you. The information data includes unique identification codes, identification browser history, IP address, browser operating system, location-specific data, device-specific information and Internet platform access information.

Cookies: We use cookies to store visitor preferences, record session information record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, alert visitors to new areas that we think might be of interest to them when they return to our website, record past activity at a website to provide better service when visitors return to the website, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, and to customize web page content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends.



Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or you can change your settings to refuse to accept cookies.



Children



The website for Envisage Market Research does not provide services or sell products to children under the age of 18. If we identify any information regarding any activity on the website by a minor who is below 18 years of age, for example- in a consumption decision then we immediately delete the profile and remove the data from the profile. Moreover, if you find that there is a violation of data by a minor, please do inform us immediately so that we can communicate with the appropriate authorities and resolve the issue immediately. Cancellation of the purchase act and removal of the existing data by blocking the user is the first precautionary measure we undertake.



We and our third-party service providers, including analytics providers and third-party content providers or advertising partners, may automatically collect certain information whenever you access and use the Services ("Usage Information").



We may share your Personal Information or your non-personally-identifying information with ad networks for online behavioural advertising purposes.



What do we do with the information collected?



We at Envisage Market Research use your information collected in the following ways:




  • The sign-up details are stored in our database and used for further identification and where applicable, authentication purposes.

  • To send you certain information on areas that are of interest and relevant to you, including information about our new offerings, including events that could be of value to you. These will be sent only as per your specific consent for the same.

  • For our legitimate interests in conducting our business, such as:

    • To fulfil your requests and opted services;

    • To respond to your questions, concerns, or customer service inquiries;

    • To otherwise communicate with you about your account;

    • To conduct research and analysis, including surveys with your consent;

    • For events and related services,

    • To enforce the legal terms that govern our websites and services;

    • To create aggregated or anonymized data, which we may use



  • The technical and related User end data collected will be used for the following purposes:

    • Monitoring and analyzing to ensure effective and efficient system performance and usage.

    • Identification and proactive handling of any technical issues

    • Troubleshooting and support purposes.





In this process, we also will be using third-party services and tools, where necessary, such as Google analytics.



We at Envisage do not store the profile information of the users. Therefore, tracking of consumer behaviour of the users is not the prerogative of Envisage Market Research. Since it is considered to be a morally unethical practice, we as a company do not indulge in such activities that would hamper our reputation in the competitive Market Research environment. No personal information is necessary for profiling the users or monitoring the process of delivering and supporting the designated service from us. We don’t use the personal data collected/provided to us for any purpose other than those which are detailed in this Privacy policy.



To whom would we disclose these Personal Data?



The information shared by you is bound under the contract of privacy. It will be accessible only to you and the designated authorities of the company with whom you have shared the information. This personnel could be part of any of the registered companies within the Envisage Market Research corporate and its subsidiary companies. Data mining and Data Provision is one of the most basic and integrated data solutions provided by our organization. One of the basic activities in which personnel from our company is involved includes sending business emails and studying and analyzing the information received from the consumer through market research tools and addressing the privacy concerns of our customers. Firstly, the information that is provided by you during the process of market research is private and is accessible only to a limited number of research personnel and therefore it is inaccessible to a large catering mass. Thus we do not share important information with a large group of third-party sellers who are involved in the process of marketing, sales and business development. We abide by the principles of rules and regulations that are mandated by the existing business laws prevailing in our country. Therefore, we believe in maintaining civil discord by following the appropriate rules and regulations mandated by the requisite authorities.



By our legal obligations, we may also transfer Data, subject to lawful requests and requirements, to public authorities for law enforcement or national security purposes, where required and applicable. We may also disclose information (including any personal data), where otherwise required by law.



Where will the data be stored and transferred to?



The Data collected will be stored in the secure servers and systems owned and managed by Envisage Market Research.



The data might be stored and/or transferred within or outside the region of collection, to fulfil the agreed and lawful processing. However, any transfer of data outside the region of data subjects will be done in compliance with the applicable Privacy acts and regulations.



How long can data be retained in our Systems?



We operate under the system of privacy when it comes to keeping the data private and storing the data and adequately managed by the systems in-store with our company. The acceptable legal norms and regulatory actions are binding on all our data storage functions and therefore strict enforcement is prevalent in the collection, storage and dissemination of data information. Therefore, critical storage of data and avoidance of selling it to third party users is considered to be one of the most important functions of privacy systems in place at our organization, Envisage Market Research.



Your information with us will be retained till there is a relevant business purpose and use of the same, unless:




  • The information is removed under specific request from your end and subsequent concurrence on the same from our end.

  • There is a genuine and valid requirement from our end for doing so triggered by business or regulatory/legal requirements.



How Secure is your Data with us?



We take Data Security including that of Personal Data very seriously. All our systems and processes are planned, designed and managed by keeping Security and Privacy in mind.



A robust information Security Management system (ISMS) is established within our organization that governs the systems and practices. This ism is established and managed in alignment with global best practices and standards such as ISO/IEC 27001:2013. The system is subject to strong controls including ongoing monitoring, periodic Security testing, internal/external audits and verifications.



We contractually require our agents, service providers, and affiliates who may process data related to the Services to provide the same level of protection for data as required under the Principles and applicable laws and regulations.



When the situation demands we utilize the modernizations associated with encryption technologies that help us in cracking difficult codes and combinations. The authentication maintenance tools help in keeping the data private and also prevents the actions of data malpractice in large scale business organisations. The information provided by you is strictly monitored and the employees are instructed to manage the data according to the functioning rules of the Website Privacy Policy. The laws are subjective to the operating parameters of the business environment and therefore strict adherence to such business environment norms is necessary.



We use encryption technology (data scrambling) and authentication tools to protect information that you may provide through our website. I also our employees are instructed that such information is to be used only by the principles of this Website Privacy Policy, or other information security policies and procedures we may adopt from time to time, and the laws applicable to each specific business.



What rights do you have on your Personal Information residing with us?



Subject to applicable law(s) and regulations including but not limited Gto DPR (General Data Protection Regulation), CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), you may have some or all of the following rights available to you in respect of your data that is residing with us:




  • to obtain a copy of your data together with information about how and on what basis that personal data is processed and used;

  • to access and rectify inaccurate personal data (including the right to have incomplete personal data completed);

  • to request for erasing/deletion of your data residing with us, subject to specific context and terms and conditions;

  • to request restricted processing of your data under certain circumstances.

  • to port your data in machine-readable format to a third party (or to you);

  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of your data (where that processing is based on your consent); and

  • to complain about the supervisory authority or appropriate authority in your region;

  • to not be subject to discrimination for not sharing or giving access to Personal Data.



You may object at any time to the use of your data by contacting info@envisageresearch.com



About any aspects of Privacy, please contact us at info@envisageresearch.com



Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, especially if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavour to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.



FURTHER QUESTIONS/INFORMATION



If you have any questions or information regarding this policy, you may contact us via the means provided on this site.



These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed by the laws of India and any dispute shall be referred to info@envisageresearch.com.